Nur-Sultan vs Chiang Mai

Cost of living comparison — which city stretches your money further?

More Affordable
Nur-Sultan

Kazakhstan

31.5cost index

Nur-Sultan is 68.5% cheaper than the US average.

Chiang Mai

Thailand

32.4cost index

Chiang Mai is 67.6% cheaper than the US average.

Price Difference

2.9%

Chiang Mai is 2.9% pricier than Nur-Sultan

Salary Equivalent

0.97x

If I earnin Nur-Sultan
I need approx฿8,082in Chiang Mai

Understanding the Nur-Sultan vs Chiang Mai Comparison

The cost of living comparison between Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan and Chiang Mai, Thailandhighlights the economic differences between these two locations. With Nur-Sultan at an index of 31.5and Chiang Mai at 32.4, the data shows that Nur-Sultan is significantly more affordable for the average resident.

When moving or traveling between these cities, it's important to adjust your salary expectations. A salary in Nur-Sultan does not have the same purchasing power as the same amount in Chiang Mai. Our Global Mirror tool helps you visualize this difference by "mirroring" your current lifestyle in the target city.

Relocation & Price Comparison FAQ