Oklahoma City vs Bordeaux

Cost of living comparison — which city stretches your money further?

Oklahoma City

United States

70cost index

Oklahoma City is 30% cheaper than the US average.

More Affordable
Bordeaux

France

68.9cost index

Bordeaux is 31.099999999999994% cheaper than the US average.

Price Difference

1.6%

Oklahoma City is 1.6% pricier than Bordeaux

Salary Equivalent

1.02x

If I earnin Oklahoma City
I need approx90,554in Bordeaux

Understanding the Oklahoma City vs Bordeaux Comparison

The cost of living comparison between Oklahoma City, United States and Bordeaux, Francehighlights the economic differences between these two locations. With Oklahoma City at an index of 70and Bordeaux at 68.9, the data shows that Bordeaux is significantly more affordable for the average resident.

When moving or traveling between these cities, it's important to adjust your salary expectations. A salary in Oklahoma City does not have the same purchasing power as the same amount in Bordeaux. Our Global Mirror tool helps you visualize this difference by "mirroring" your current lifestyle in the target city.

Relocation & Price Comparison FAQ