San Francisco vs Lahore

Cost of living comparison — which city stretches your money further?

San Francisco

United States

94.9cost index

San Francisco is 5.099999999999994% cheaper than the US average.

More Affordable
Lahore

Pakistan

21.7cost index

Lahore is 78.3% cheaper than the US average.

Price Difference

337.3%

San Francisco is 337.3% pricier than Lahore

Salary Equivalent

4.37x

If I earnin San Francisco
I need approx6,356,797in Lahore

Understanding the San Francisco vs Lahore Comparison

The cost of living comparison between San Francisco, United States and Lahore, Pakistanhighlights the economic differences between these two locations. With San Francisco at an index of 94.9and Lahore at 21.7, the data shows that Lahore is significantly more affordable for the average resident.

When moving or traveling between these cities, it's important to adjust your salary expectations. A salary in San Francisco does not have the same purchasing power as the same amount in Lahore. Our Global Mirror tool helps you visualize this difference by "mirroring" your current lifestyle in the target city.

Relocation & Price Comparison FAQ