San Francisco vs Reykjavik

Cost of living comparison — which city stretches your money further?

More Affordable
San Francisco

United States

94.9cost index

San Francisco is 5.099999999999994% cheaper than the US average.

Reykjavik

Iceland

98.3cost index

Reykjavik is 1.7000000000000028% cheaper than the US average.

Price Difference

3.6%

Reykjavik is 3.6% pricier than San Francisco

Salary Equivalent

0.97x

If I earnin San Francisco
I need approxkr14,273,699in Reykjavik

Understanding the San Francisco vs Reykjavik Comparison

The cost of living comparison between San Francisco, United States and Reykjavik, Icelandhighlights the economic differences between these two locations. With San Francisco at an index of 94.9and Reykjavik at 98.3, the data shows that San Francisco is significantly more affordable for the average resident.

When moving or traveling between these cities, it's important to adjust your salary expectations. A salary in San Francisco does not have the same purchasing power as the same amount in Reykjavik. Our Global Mirror tool helps you visualize this difference by "mirroring" your current lifestyle in the target city.

Relocation & Price Comparison FAQ