São Paulo vs Ankara

Cost of living comparison — which city stretches your money further?

More Affordable
São Paulo

Brazil

41.3cost index

São Paulo is 58.7% cheaper than the US average.

Ankara

Turkey

41.7cost index

Ankara is 58.3% cheaper than the US average.

Price Difference

1.0%

Ankara is 1.0% pricier than São Paulo

Salary Equivalent

0.99x

If I earnin São Paulo
I need approx658,225in Ankara

Understanding the São Paulo vs Ankara Comparison

The cost of living comparison between São Paulo, Brazil and Ankara, Turkeyhighlights the economic differences between these two locations. With São Paulo at an index of 41.3and Ankara at 41.7, the data shows that São Paulo is significantly more affordable for the average resident.

When moving or traveling between these cities, it's important to adjust your salary expectations. A salary in São Paulo does not have the same purchasing power as the same amount in Ankara. Our Global Mirror tool helps you visualize this difference by "mirroring" your current lifestyle in the target city.

Relocation & Price Comparison FAQ